Conference Programme

October 7, 2015 – Arrival Day

16.35 – 24.00
Arrival and accommodation of the Conference participants
Meeting in the Begishevo Airport and transfer to place of accommodation will be provided by JSC TANECO.
Recommended place of accommodation:
Shyfaly Health & Recreation Resort at the address: 7 Muradyan Street, Nizhnekamsk.
Additional Accommodation Options:
Paradise Hotel, at the address: 46 Syuyumbike Street, Nizhnekamsk
Kama Hotel at the address: 18 Stroiteley, Nizhnekamsk

18.00 – 20.00
Dinner (at the place of accommodation).

October 8, 2015 – Conference Day One

7.30 – 8.30
Breakfast (at the place of accommodation).

8.30 – 9.00
Transfer from Shyfaly Health & Recreation Resort/ Paradise Hotel/ Kama Hotel to the venue of the Conference.
Venue of the Conference: Folk Art House, Address: 14 Lemayeva Square, Nizhnekamsk.

9.00 – 10.00
Registration of the Conference participants.
Participants are invited to collect their badges and portfolios.

10.00 – 11.00
Opening of the Research & Practice Conference.

Plenary part:
• Welcome Remarks by Rustam N. Minnikhanov, the President of the Republic of Tatarstan.

• Report by
Nail U. Maganov, General Director, PJSC TATNEFT, "About Implementation of the Largest Federal Project in the Oil Refining Industry."

• Report by
David Wadsworth, Commercial Director, Chevron Lummus Global Chevron,
"Participation of Chevron in implementation of the TANECO project – Construction of Integrated Hydrocracker Unit."

• Report by
Boris G. Petrov, Head of the Volga Office of the Federal Service for Federal Service for Environmental, Technological & Nuclear Supervision, "Compliance with the Industrial Safety Requirements while Implementing Projects in the Oil Refining Industry".

• Report by
- V.M. Kapustin, General Director, JSC VNIPIneft, "Modernization of the Refining and Petrochemical Industry in Russia. Challenges and their Solutions.

• Report by

Alexander A. Babynin, General Director, Orgneftekhim Holding
“Approaches and Tools enabling the Russian EPC Contractors to ensure Compliance with Deadlines and Budgets of Major Projects.”


11.00 – 11.20
Coffee Break

11.20 – 13.00
Section No. 1: Implementation of projects in Russia and the CIS countries

Deign experience of the delayed coking unit
Speaker: M.R. Usmanov, General Director, OOO LUKOIL-Nizhny Novgorod Research and Design Institute for oil refining.

Chevron Lummus Global’s (CLG) Operations Report for Taneco Integrated Hydrocracker and Lubes IDW Unit including Recent Advances in Catalytic Hydroprocessing for Production of Light Clean Transportation Fuel Products Speaker: David Wadsworth, Managing Director of Chevron Lummus Global.

Haldor Topsoe experience in realizing projects in Russia and the CIS
Speaker: Jens Perregaard, General Director of LLC Topsoe.

Solutions to reproduce heavy fuel oils.
Speaker: Nigel Orchard, General Manager of UOP Limited.


The processes of raw hydrocarbons deep conversion developed by the Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis under Russian Academy of Sciences.
Speaker: Salambek N. Khadzhiev, Director of A.V. Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, RAS.

State of development of design and construction of a pilot plant PJSC Tatneft in the hydroconversion of heavy residues and natural bitumen.
Speaker: Husain M. Kadiev, Head of the Institute of A.V. Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, RAS.

Progress of design and construction of PJSC Tatneft pilot plant system of hydroconversion of heavy residues and natural bitumen.
Speaker: Husain M. Kadiev, Head of Division, A.V. Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, RAS.

JSC VNII NP – Developer of modern oil refining technologies.
Speaker: Vsevolod A. Khavkin, Deputy General Director, JSC VNII NP.

Prospects and basic lines of gas chemistry development in the Russian Federation. Speaker: Raffinate S. Yarullin, General Director, JSC Tatneftekhiminvest-holding.

Moderator: Rudolf D. Rempel, Adviser to PJSC TATNEFT General Director on Oil Refining & Petrochemical Issues

Leader: Alexey V. Zurbashev, Head of Technical Department & Development of PJSC TANECO.

13.00 – 13.20
Coffee Break.

13.20 – 14.00
Section No. 2: Overview of the largest projects in the oil refining industry at the different stages of implementation and planning:

Deep conversion processes as the basis of the strategic development of the oil refinery of Gazprom Neft
Speaker: Nickolai V. Karpov, Acting Director of Oil Refining Directorate, PJSC Gasprom-Neft.

Bashneft: Successful projects are the keys to refining efficiency.
Speaker: Denis A. Stankevich, Senior Vice President for Refining & Commerce, PJSC ANK Bashneft.

Improving antiknock quality of motor fuels: Sustainability, Technology, Economy.
Speaker: Renat F. Khamidullin, Professor, Kazan State Technical University, Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Professional Education.

New oil reality: how to refine oil under the 366-FZ tax manoeuvre conditions.
Speaker: Tamara L. Kandelaki, General Director of InfoTEK-CONSULT.

Moderator and Section Leader: Ilshat I. Salakhov, Deputy General Director for Technical Assistance and Quality, JSC TANECO.

14.00 – 14.30
Summing up, Awarding (to be confirmed).
Closing of the Conference Day One.

14.30 – 14.50
Coffee Break

14.50 – 15.20
Transfer to TANECO Refinery and Petrochemical Plants Complex
Transport will be provided by JSC TANECO.

15.20 – 16.20
Site visit to the Refinery and Petrochemical Plants Complex.

16.20 – 17.00
Transfer to the Dinner venue.
Transport will be provided by JSC TANECO.

17.00 – 20.00
Dinner.
Venue:
Shyfaly Health & Recreation Resort at the address: 7 Muradyan Street, Nizhnekamsk.

20.00 – 20.30
Transfer to the place of accommodation.
Transport will be provided by JSC TANECO.

October 9, 2015 – Conference Day Two

7.30 – 8.00
Breakfast at the place of accommodation.

8.00 – 8.30
Transfer to the Folk Art House.
Transport will be provided by JSC TANECO.

8.30 – 9.00
Registration of the Conference participants. Coffee Break

9.00 – 9.40
Section No. 3: About directions of further development of the sectoral educational system and implementation of the state policy on creation of resource centers in the Kama industrial cluster:

Perspective development of the professional education system in the Kama industrial cluster
Speaker: Engel N. Fattakhov, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Tatarstan.

Network Interaction of the companies and higher educational institutions
Speaker: Natalia Bashkirtseva, Director of Research & Development Centre of Chemical & Petrochemical Technologies, Kazan State Technical University, Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Professional Education

Creating conditions for high-quality professional training of skilled workers based on social partnership of "Resource Center - Company".
Speaker: Tatiana A. Kupriyanova, Director of Petrochemical & Oil Refining College, State Autonomous Intermediate Educational Institution.

Moderator: V.M. Kapustin, General Director of JSC VNIPIneft.

Section Leader: Pavel N. Bukhmin, Head of Human Resources, JSC TANECO

9.40 – 10.40
Section No. 4: Features of the project management in the Russian Federation and ensuring compliance with the industrial safety requirements in implementation of oil refining projects:

Welcome Speech: Leonid S. Alekhin, General Director of JSC TANECO

Compliance with the industrial safety requirements while implementing projects in the oil refining industry.
Speaker: Boris G. Petrov, Head of the Volga Office of the Federal Service for Federal Service for Environmental, Technological & Nuclear Supervision.

Ensuring environmental compliance in implementation of oil refining projects.
Speaker: to be confirmed

Building inspection, federal state construction supervision during construction, renovation of capital construction objects
Speaker: Ildar I. Khabibullin, Head of the Interregional Department of State Construction Supervision, Volga Office of the Federal Service for Federal Service for Environmental, Technological & Nuclear Supervision.

Features of the project management in the Russian Federation.
Speaker: Alexander A. Babynin, General Director, LLC "Orgneftekhim-Holding".

Section Leader: R.N. Fatikhov, Head of Industrial Safety Department, JSC TANECO.

10.40 – 11.00
Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.10
Section No. №5: New solutions in supply of the domestic equipment, catalysts and development of Russian technologies:

Future development of deep conversion technologies of natural gas and associated petroleum gas.
Speaker: Sergei M. Aldoshin, Vice President, RAS.

Catalysts and catalytic processes are the basis of deep processing of raw hydrocarbons.
Speaker: Valentin N. Parmon, Head of Research, Boreskov Catalysis Institute.

Readiness of the Russian machine-building companies for implementation of the import substitution programme.
Speaker: Julia B. Gretskaya, Marketing Director of Uralkhimmash, OMZ.


Certain aspects of the equipment supply to the companies of oil and gas industry.
Speaker: Alexander V. Ivanov, Deputy Chief Designer, JSC Volgogradneftemash.

Wet gas compressors for deep processing of hydrocarbons and a new multiplier centrifugal compressor for high performance catalytic cracker.
Speaker: Shamil S. Biktimerov, Head of Office, JSC NIIturbokompressor.

Modern catalysts of VNII NP Institute for oil refining.
Speaker: Raushan G. Telyashev, General Director, JSC VNII NP.

Moderator: M.M. Basharov, Deputy General Director of Maintenance and Engineering, JSC TANECO.

Section Leader: Vadim E. Golovin, Chief of Maintenance Department, JSC TANECO.

12.10 – 12.30
Coffee Break

12.30 – 13.30
Section No. 6: Tax, financial and investment factors in implementation of the oil refining projects:

The main activities of Rosstandart on Improving the Legal Framework of Metrological Provision of Fuel and Energy Complex of the Russian Federation.

Speaker: Roman A. Rodin, Head of Metrology Department of the Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology.

Russian economy in the medium-term perspective.
Speaker: Sergey S. Konygin, Economist, OJSC Sberbank of Russia.

Employing the project financing instruments in the oil refining industry: structured finance and state support
Speaker: Alexander Silkin, Deputy Director of Energy & Oil Refining Directorate, JSC Gazprombank.

Risk management and insurance in the oil and gas industry.
Speaker: Roman S. Bychkov, Deputy Regional Director, CJSC Marsh Insurance Brokers.

The main trends of further development of the Russian oil refining.
Speaker: Denis V. Borisov, Director of the Moscow Oil & Gas Center of Ernst & Young (EY).

Moderator: Vladimir A. Fedotov, Deputy Director General for Economics and Finance, JSC TANECO.

13.30 – 14.00
Closing of the Conference.
Award Ceremony of employees and partners of TANECO Project.

14.00 – 14.30
Transfer to the Lunch venue.
Transport will be provided by JSC TANECO.

14.30 – 15.30
Lunch
Venue: Shyfaly Health & Recreation Resort

15.30 – 16.00
Free Time

16.00
Departure of the Conference participants
The transport to the airport will be provided by JSC TANECO